Home
Vertebrates
All
Amphibians
Birds
Fish
Mammals
Reptiles
Reptiles and Amphibians
Sharks and Rays
Insects
All
Ants
Beetles
Bees
Butterflies
Cicadas
Damselflies
Dragonflies
Dragonflies and Damselflies
Fleas
Flies (Diptera)
Grasshoppers and Crickets
Hornets and Wasps
Katydids
Mosquitoes
Moths
Planthoppers
Robber Flies
Sawflies, Horntails, Wood Wasps
Scale Insects
Stoneflies
Tiger Beetles
Treehoppers
True Bugs (Hemiptera)
Other Invertebrates
Amphipods
Bivalves - Freshwater
Bivalves - Saltwater
Crabs, Lobsters, and Shrimp
Crayfish
Earthworms
Gastropods
Harvestmen
Isopods
Jellyfish
Nematodes
Proturans
Sea Urchins
Spiders
Springtails
Ticks
Plants
Browse by family
Aster Family
Bryophytes
Carnivorous Plants
Clubmosses, Quillworts, Spikemosses
Ferns
Grasses
Iris Family
Milkweed Family
Mosses
Orchids
Pea Family
Rose Family
Sedges and Rushes
Fungi/Other
Algae - Freshwater
Algae - Marine Macroalgae
Algae - Marine Microalgae
Fungi - All
Fungi - Browse by family
Fungi - Ascomycota
Fungi - Basidiomycota
Lichens
Slime Molds
Explore
Bibliography
Maryland Quad Map
Maryland Quad Heat Map
Top 100 Contributors by Species
Top 100 Contributors by Species (2024)
Top 100 Contributors by Records
Recent Discoveries (this month)
iNaturalist Integration Summary
MBP Brochure
Partnerships
Editors
Photographers
Get Involved
FAQs
About Records
Dedication
Links
MBP on Facebook
MBP on Twitter
MBP on Instagram
MBP project at iNaturalist
Share photos on Flickr
MBP Google Group
Maryland Plant Atlas
MD/DCRC Resources
Stewart and Robbins (1958)
eBird
Sites
Andelot Farm
Chino Farms
Dans Rock Bird Count
Fort Smallwood Park
Horn Point Laboratory
Howard County Conservancy
Jemicy School
Rocky Gap State Park
Turkey Point Bird Count
Weinberg Park
Maryland Checklist - Sean Sipple via iNaturalist - all-time (Total: 235)
Filter by category...
Show All
Amphibians
\n
Animals
\n
Ants
\n
Bees
\n
Beetles
\n
Birds
\n
Butterflies
\n
Damselflies
\n
Dragonflies
\n
Ferns
\n
Fish
\n
Flies
\n
Fungi
\n
Grasses
\n
Grasshoppers
\n
Insects
\n
Lichens
\n
Mammals
\n
Moths
\n
Plants
\n
Reptiles
\n
Spiders
\n
True Bugs
\n
Filter by tag...
Show All
Adventive
\n
Coastal Plain only
\n
Endangered (Federal)
\n
Endangered (MD)
\n
Excluded
\n
Exotic
\n
Extinct
\n
Extirpated
\n
Extralimital
\n
G1 (Highly globally rare)
\n
G1G2 (Highly globally rare)
\n
G2 (Globally rare)
\n
G2G3 (Globally rare)
\n
G3 (Globally rare/local)
\n
G3G4 (Globally vulnerable)
\n
G4
\n
G4G5
\n
G5
\n
Garrett only
\n
GH (No known extant occurrences)
\n
GU (Global status uncertain)
\n
Hybrid
\n
In need of conservation
\n
Invasive
\n
Nativity Uncertain
\n
Non-native
\n
Reviewable (MD/DCRC)
\n
S1 (Highly state rare)
\n
S1B (Highly state rare breeder)
\n
S1M (State rare migrant)
\n
S1N (State rare non-breeder)
\n
S1S2 (Highly state rare)
\n
S1S2B (State rare breeder)
\n
S2 (State rare)
\n
S2B (State rare breeder)
\n
S2B (State rare breeder)
\n
S2S3 (State rare)
\n
S2S3B (State rare breeder)
\n
S3 (Watch list)
\n
S3B (State watchlist breeder)
\n
S3S4
\n
S3S4B (State watchlist breeder)
\n
S4SE
\n
SH (Historical)
\n
SHB (State historical breeder)
\n
SR (State rare)
\n
Status Uncertain
\n
SUB (Status uncertain breeder)
\n
SXB (State extirpated breeder)
\n
SXM (State extirpated migrant)
\n
Threatened (Federal)
\n
Threatened (MD)
\n
Undescribed
\n
Vulnerable
\n
Waif
\n
Western MD only
\n
Worcester only
\n
Photos
Common Name
Genus
Species
Records  
Category
Family
Order
Class
Kingdom
1
American Eel
Anguilla
rostrata
240
Fish
Anguillidae
Anguilliformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
2
Cutlips Minnow
Exoglossum
maxillingua
70
Fish
Cyprinidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
3
Chesapeake Logperch
Percina
bimaculata
28
Fish
Percidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
4
Striped Bass
Morone
saxatilis
265
Fish
Moronidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
5
Rock Bass
Ambloplites
rupestris
106
Fish
Centrarchidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
6
Yellow Bullhead
Ameiurus
natalis
46
Fish
Ictaluridae
Siluriformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
7
Atlantic Silverside
Menidia
menidia
250
Fish
Atherinopsidae
Atheriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
8
Striped Killifish
Fundulus
majalis
236
Fish
Fundulidae
Cyprinodontiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
9
Northern Pipefish
Syngnathus
fuscus
100
Fish
Syngnathidae
Gasterosteiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
10
Mimic Shiner
Paranotropis
volucellus
7
Fish
Leuciscidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
11
Banded Darter
Etheostoma
zonale
4
Fish
Percidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
12
Gizzard Shad
Dorosoma
cepedianum
167
Fish
Clupeidae
Clupeiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
13
Spotted Hake
Urophycis
regia
37
Fish
Phycidae
Gadiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
14
Spotted Weakfish
Cynoscion
nebulosus
63
Fish
Sciaenidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
15
Blue Catfish
Ictalurus
furcatus
75
Fish
Ictaluridae
Siluriformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
16
Atlantic Menhaden
Brevoortia
tyrannus
277
Fish
Clupeidae
Clupeiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
17
Pirate Perch
Aphredoderus
sayanus
60
Fish
Aphredoderidae
Percopsiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
18
Fourspine Stickleback
Apeltes
quadracus
76
Fish
Gasterostedae
Gasterrosteiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
19
Gray Snapper
Lutjanus
griseus
7
Fish
Lutjanidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
20
Black Sea Bass
Centropristis
striata
78
Fish
Serranidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
21
Creek Chubsucker
Erimyzon
oblongus
96
Fish
Catostomidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
22
Spotfin Killifish
Fundulus
luciae
24
Fish
Fundulidae
Cyprinodontiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
23
Warmouth
Lepomis
gulosus
40
Fish
Centrarchidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
24
Eastern Mosquitofish
Gambusia
holbrooki
191
Fish
Poeciliidae
Cyprinodontiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
25
Spottail Shiner
Hudsonius
hudsonius
133
Fish
Cyprinidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
26
Sheepshead Minnow
Cyprinodon
variegatus
235
Fish
Cyprinodontidae
Cyprinodontiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
27
Bay Anchovy
Anchoa
mitchilli
99
Fish
Engraulidae
Clupeiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
28
Common Shiner
Luxilus
cornutus
97
Fish
Cyprinidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
29
Naked Goby
Gobiosoma
bosc
89
Fish
Gobiidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
30
Pumpkinseed
Lepomis
gibbosus
455
Fish
Centrarchidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
31
Tadpole Madtom
Noturus
gyrinus
52
Fish
Ictaluridae
Siluriformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
32
Rosyside Dace
Clinostomus
funduloides
211
Fish
Cyprinidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
33
Fantail Darter
Etheostoma
flabellare
144
Fish
Percidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
34
Summer Flounder
Paralichthys
dentatus
101
Fish
Paralichthyidae
Pleuronectiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
35
Blackcheek Tonguefish
Symphurus
plagiusa
28
Fish
Cynoglossidae
Pleuronectiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
36
Green Sunfish
Lepomis
cyanellus
503
Fish
Centrarchidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
37
Black Drum
Pogonias
cromis
50
Fish
Sciaenidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
38
Bluefish
Pomatomus
saltatrix
55
Fish
Pomatomidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
39
Banded Killifish
Fundulus
diaphanus
237
Fish
Fundulidae
Cyprinodontiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
40
Brook Trout
Salvelinus
fontinalis
76
Fish
Salmonidae
Salmoniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
41
Glassy Darter
Etheostoma
vitreum
40
Fish
Percidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
42
Lined Seahorse
Hippocampus
erectus
37
Fish
Syngnathidae
Gasterosteiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
43
Bluehead Chub
Nocomis
leptocephalus
18
Fish
Cyprinidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
44
Rainbow Darter
Etheostoma
caeruleum
64
Fish
Percidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
45
Stripeback Darter
Percina
notogramma
13
Fish
Percidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
46
Golden Shiner
Notemigonus
crysoleucas
180
Fish
Cyprinidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
47
Redfin Pickerel
Esox
americanus
58
Fish
Esocidae
Esociformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
48
Tautog
Tautoga
onitis
29
Fish
Labridae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
49
Brown Bullhead
Ameiurus
nebulosus
172
Fish
Ictaluridae
Siluriformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
50
River Chub
Nocomis
micropogon
114
Fish
Cyprinidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
51
Chain Pickerel
Esox
niger
124
Fish
Esocidae
Esociformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
52
Hickory Shad
Alosa
mediocris
58
Fish
Clupeidae
Clupeiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
53
Oyster Toadfish
Opsanus
tau
71
Fish
Batrachoididae
Batrachoidiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
54
Rosyface Shiner
Notropis
rubellus
36
Fish
Cyprinidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
55
Black Crappie
Pomoxis
nigromaculatus
252
Fish
Centrarchidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
56
Swamp Darter
Etheostoma
fusiforme
60
Fish
Percidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
57
Atlantic Cutlassfish
Trichiurus
lepturus
11
Fish
Trichiuridae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
58
Rainwater Killifish
Lucania
parva
77
Fish
Fundulidae
Cyprinodontiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
59
Alewife
Alosa
pseudoharengus
43
Fish
Clupeidae
Clupeiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
60
Tessellated Darter
Etheostoma
olmstedi
365
Fish
Percidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
61
Butterfish
Peprilus
triacanthus
18
Fish
Stromateidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
62
Atlantic Croaker
Micropogonias
undulatus
130
Fish
Sciaenidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
63
Shield Darter
Percina
peltata
24
Fish
Percidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
64
Feather Blenny
Hypsoblennius
hentz
17
Fish
Blenniidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
65
Striped Cusk-eel
Ophidion
marginatum
16
Fish
Ophidiidae
Ophidiiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
66
Spot
Leiostomus
xanthurus
306
Fish
Sciaenidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
67
Northern Puffer
Sphoeroides
maculatus
49
Fish
Tetraodontidae
Tetraodontiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
68
Striped Burrfish
Chilomycterus
schoepfii
35
Fish
Diodontidae
Tetraodontiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
69
Eastern Mudminnow
Umbra
pygmaea
135
Fish
Umbridae
Esociformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
70
Fallfish
Semotilus
corporalis
304
Fish
Cyprinidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
71
Striped Searobin
Prionotus
evolans
22
Fish
Triglidae
Scorpaeniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
72
Striped Blenny
Chasmodes
bosquianus
81
Fish
Blenniidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
73
Swallowtail Shiner
Miniellus
procne
139
Fish
Cyprinidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
74
Smallmouth Bass
Micropterus
dolomieu
191
Fish
Centrarchidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
75
Central Stoneroller
Campostoma
anomalum
71
Fish
Cyprinidae
Cypriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
76
Channel Catfish
Ictalurus
punctatus
160
Fish
Ictaluridae
Siluriformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
77
Margined Madtom
Noturus
insignis
68
Fish
Ictaluridae
Siluriformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
78
Brown Trout
Salmo
trutta
77
Fish
Salmonidae
Salmoniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
79
Bluespotted Sunfish
Enneacanthus
gloriosus
114
Fish
Centrarchidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
80
Hogchoker
Trinectes
maculatus
90
Fish
Achiridae
Pleuronectiformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
81
White Perch
Morone
americana
544
Fish
Moronidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
82
Rough Silverside
Membras
martinica
17
Fish
Atherinopsidae
Atheriniformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
83
Skilletfish
Gobiesox
strumosus
91
Fish
Gobiesocidae
Perciformes
Actinopterygii
Animalia
1
Green Treefrog
Hyla
cinerea
495
Amphibians
Hylidae
Anura
Amphibia
Animalia
2
Marbled Salamander
Ambystoma
opacum
497
Amphibians
Ambystomatidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
3
Southern Leopard Frog
Lithobates
sphenocephalus
utricularius
693
Amphibians
Ranidae
Anura
Amphibia
Animalia
4
Red Salamander
Pseudotriton
ruber
263
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
5
Spring Salamander
Gyrinophilus
porphyriticus
54
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
6
Eastern Red-backed Salamander
Plethodon
cinereus
15112
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
7
Eastern Cricket Frog
Acris
crepitans
crepitans
834
Amphibians
Hylidae
Anura
Amphibia
Animalia
8
Spotted Salamander
Ambystoma
maculatum
750
Amphibians
Ambystomatidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
9
Gray/Cope's Gray Treefrog
Hyla
versicolor/chrysoscelis
1595
Amphibians
Hylidae
Anura
Amphibia
Animalia
10
Wood Frog
Lithobates
sylvaticus
1035
Amphibians
Ranidae
Anura
Amphibia
Animalia
11
American Bullfrog
Lithobates
catesbeianus
1700
Amphibians
Ranidae
Anura
Amphibia
Animalia
12
Four-toed Salamander
Hemidactylium
scutatum
172
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
1
Fox Sparrow
Passerella
iliaca
501
Birds
Emberizidae
Passeriformes
Aves
Animalia
1
Dark False Mussel
Mytilopsis
leucophaeata
29
False Mussels
Dreissenidae
Myida
Bivalvia
Animalia
1
Atlantic Rangia
Rangia
cuneata
104
Freshwater Bivalves
Mactridae
Veneroida
Bivalvia
Animalia
1
Atlantic Macoma
Macoma
petalum
34
Saltwater Bivalves
Tellinidea
Veneroida
Bivalvia
Animalia
2
Mitchell Macoma
Macoma
mitchelli
7
Saltwater Bivalves
Tellinidea
Veneroida
Bivalvia
Animalia
1
American Brook Lamprey
Lethenteron
appendix
27
Fish
Petromyzontidae
Petromyzontiformes
Cephalaspidomorphi
Animalia
2
Least Brook Lamprey
Lampetra
aepyptera
59
Fish
Petromyzontidae
Petromyzontiformes
Cephalaspidomorphi
Animalia
3
Sea Lamprey
Petromyzon
marinus
35
Fish
Petromyzontidae
Petromyzontiformes
Cephalaspidomorphi
Animalia
1
Atlantic Brief Squid
Lolliguncula
brevis
6
Octopuses and Squids
Loliginidae
Teuthida
Cephalopoda
Animalia
1
Cownose Ray
Rhinoptera
bonasus
48
Sharks and Rays
Myliobatidae
Myliobatiformes
Chondrichthyes
Animalia
1
Northern Carpenter Bee
Xylocopa
virginica
1021
Bees
Apidae
Hymenoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Viceroy
Limenitis
archippus
458
Butterflies
Nymphalidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
2
Summer Azure
Celastrina
neglecta
910
Butterflies
Lycaenidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
3
Mourning Cloak
Nymphalis
antiopa
606
Butterflies
Nymphalidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
4
Zebra Swallowtail
Eurytides
marcellus
1090
Butterflies
Papilionidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
5
Silvery Checkerspot
Chlosyne
nycteis
307
Butterflies
Nymphalidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
6
Red Admiral
Vanessa
atalanta
1699
Butterflies
Nymphalidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
7
Zabulon Skipper
Lon
zabulon
1679
Butterflies
Hesperiidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
8
Great Spangled Fritillary
Argynnis
cybele
763
Butterflies
Nymphalidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
9
Eastern Comma
Polygonia
comma
659
Butterflies
Nymphalidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
10
Variegated Fritillary
Euptoieta
claudia
1359
Butterflies
Nymphalidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
11
Red-banded Hairstreak
Calycopis
cecrops
1023
Butterflies
Lycaenidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Swamp Cicada
Neotibicen
tibicen
526
Cicadas
Cicadidae
Hemiptera
Insecta
Animalia
2
Linne's Cicada
Neotibicen
linnei
54
Cicadas
Cicadidae
Hemiptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Eyed Click Beetle
Alaus
oculatus
548
Click Beetles
Elateridae
Coleoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Two-spotted Tree Cricket
Neoxabea
bipunctata
139
Crickets
Gryllidae
Orthoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Autumn Meadowhawk
Sympetrum
vicinum
895
Dragonflies
Libellulidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
2
Common Pondhawk
Erythemis
simplicicollis
2580
Dragonflies
Libellulidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
3
Blue Corporal
Ladona
deplanata
526
Dragonflies
Libellulidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
4
Blue Dasher
Pachydiplax
longipennis
2825
Dragonflies
Libellulidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
5
Midland Clubtail
Gomphurus
fraternus
11
Dragonflies
Gomphidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
6
Great Blue Skimmer
Libellula
vibrans
903
Dragonflies
Libellulidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
7
Ashy Clubtail
Phanogomphus
lividus
392
Dragonflies
Gomphidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
8
Selys' Sundragon
Helocordulia
selysii
38
Dragonflies
Corduliidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
9
Eastern Amberwing
Perithemis
tenera
1512
Dragonflies
Libellulidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
10
Halloween Pennant
Celithemis
eponina
796
Dragonflies
Libellulidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
11
Brown Spiketail
Cordulegaster
bilineata
89
Dragonflies
Cordulegastridae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
12
No Common Name
Phanogomphus
sp.
104
Dragonflies
Gomphidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
13
Seaside Dragonlet
Erythrodiplax
berenice
537
Dragonflies
Libellulidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
14
Widow Skimmer
Libellula
luctuosa
1652
Dragonflies
Libellulidae
Odonata
Insecta
Animalia
1
Uhler's Water Bug
Lethocerus
uhleri
6
Giant Water Bugs
Belostomatidae
Hemiptera
Insecta
Animalia
2
Giant Water Bug
Lethocerus
americanus
32
Giant Water Bugs
Belostomatidae
Hemiptera
Insecta
Animalia
3
No Common Name
Lethocerus
sp.
11
Giant Water Bugs
Belostomatidae
Hemiptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Glowworm Beetle sp.
Phengodes
sp.
70
Glowworm Beetles
Phengodidae
Coleoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Carolina Grasshopper
Dissosteira
carolina
560
Grasshoppers
Acrididae
Orthoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Round-tipped Conehead
Neoconocephalus
retusus
82
Katydids
Tettigoniidae
Orthoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Mottled Tortoise Beetle
Deloyala
guttata
118
Leaf Beetles
Chrysomelidae
Coleoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Red Milkweed Beetle
Tetraopes
tetrophthalmus
733
Long-horned Beetles
Cerambycidae
Coleoptera
Insecta
Animalia
2
Banded Longhorn
Typocerus
velutinus
210
Long-horned Beetles
Cerambycidae
Coleoptera
Insecta
Animalia
3
Broad-necked Root Borer
Prionus
laticollis
98
Long-horned Beetles
Cerambycidae
Coleoptera
Insecta
Animalia
4
No Common Name
Elytrimitatrix
undata
11
Long-horned Beetles
Cerambycidae
Coleoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
No Common Name
Apantesis
sp.
248
Moths
Erebidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
2
Smeared Dagger Moth
Acronicta
oblinita
148
Moths
Noctuidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
3
Dot-lined White Moth
Artace
cribrarius
180
Moths
Lasiocampidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
4
Pandorus Sphinx
Eumorpha
pandorus
263
Moths
Sphingidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
5
Wedgling Moth
Galgula
partita
875
Moths
Noctuidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
6
No Common Name
Symmerista
albifrons group
204
Moths
Notodontidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
7
Drab Prominent Moth
Misogada
unicolor
85
Moths
Notodontidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
8
Nessus Sphinx
Amphion
floridensis
210
Moths
Sphingidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
9
Canadian Melanolophia Moth
Melanolophia
canadaria
1019
Moths
Geometridae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
10
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
Panopoda
rufimargo
303
Moths
Erebidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
11
Giant Leopard Moth
Hypercompe
scribonia
701
Moths
Erebidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
12
Banded Sphinx
Eumorpha
fasciatus
32
Moths
Sphingidae
Lepidoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Spotted Lanternfly
Lycorma
delicatula
1233
Planthoppers
Fulgoridae
Hemiptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Kudzu Bug
Megacopta
cribraria
80
Plataspididae
Plataspididae
Hemiptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
No Common Name
Acilius
confusus
1
Predaceous Diving Beetles
Dytiscidae
Coleoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Red-footed Cannibalfly
Promachus
rufipes
624
Robber Flies
Asilidae
Diptera
Insecta
Animalia
2
Giant Laphria
Laphria
grossa
24
Robber Flies
Asilidae
Diptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Eastern Cicada Killer
Sphecius
speciosus
212
Sand Wasps
Crabronidae
Hymenoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Eastern Boxelder Bug
Boisea
trivittata
772
Scentless Plant Bugs
Rhopalidae
Hemiptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Blue-winged Wasp
Scolia
dubia
403
Scoliid Wasps
Scoliidae
Hymenoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Florida Predatory Stink Bug
Euthyrhynchus
floridanus
372
Stink Bugs
Pentatomidae
Hemiptera
Insecta
Animalia
2
Harlequin Bug
Murgantia
histrionica
338
Stink Bugs
Pentatomidae
Hemiptera
Insecta
Animalia
3
No Common Name
Hymenarcys
nervosa
10
Stink Bugs
Pentatomidae
Hemiptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
No Common Name
Nepa
apiculata
6
Waterscorpions
Nepidae
Hemiptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Cocklebur Weevil
Rhodobaenus
quinquepunctatus
79
Weevils
Curculionidae
Coleoptera
Insecta
Animalia
1
Harris's Mud Crab
Rhithropanopeus
harrisii
57
Crabs
Panopeidae
Decapoda
Malacostraca
Animalia
2
Square-backed Marsh Crab
Armases
cinereum
19
Crabs
Sesarmidae
Decapoda
Malacostraca
Animalia
3
Red-jointed Fiddler Crab
Minuca
minax
24
Crabs
Ocypodidae
Decapoda
Malacostraca
Animalia
1
Spiny-cheeked Crayfish
Faxonius
limosus
37
Crayfish
Cambaridae
Decapoda
Malacostraca
Animalia
2
Red Swamp Crayfish
Procambarus
clarkii
50
Crayfish
Cambaridae
Decapoda
Malacostraca
Animalia
3
Devil Crayfish
Lacunicambarus
diogenes
39
Crayfish
Cambaridae
Decapoda
Malacostraca
Animalia
4
Rusty Crayfish
Faxonius
rusticus
17
Crayfish
Cambaridae
Decapoda
Malacostraca
Animalia
1
Northern River Otter
Lontra
canadensis
210
Mammals
Mustelidae
Carnivora
Mammalia
Animalia
1
Wood Turtle
Glyptemys
insculpta
100
Reptiles
Emydidae
Testudines
Reptilia
Animalia
2
Eastern Box Turtle
Terrapene
carolina
carolina
3361
Reptiles
Emydidae
Testudines
Reptilia
Animalia
3
Timber Rattlesnake
Crotalus
horridus
144
Reptiles
Crotalidae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
4
Northern Black Racer
Coluber
constrictor
constrictor
453
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
5
Eastern Mud Turtle
Kinosternon
subrubrum
418
Reptiles
Kinosternidae
Testudines
Reptilia
Animalia
6
Diamond-backed Terrapin
Malaclemys
terrapin
401
Reptiles
Emydidae
Testudines
Reptilia
Animalia
7
Eastern Musk Turtle
Sternotherus
odoratus
198
Reptiles
Kinosternidae
Testudines
Reptilia
Animalia
8
Common Gartersnake
Thamnophis
sirtalis
1118
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
9
Eastern Wormsnake
Carphophis
amoenus
amoenus
402
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
10
Red-bellied Snake
Storeria
occipitomaculata
84
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
11
Little Brown Skink
Scincella
lateralis
95
Reptiles
Scincidae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
12
Dekay's Brownsnake
Storeria
dekayi
738
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
13
Rough Greensnake
Opheodrys
aestivus
328
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
14
Northern Map Turtle
Graptemys
geographica
55
Reptiles
Emydidae
Testudines
Reptilia
Animalia
15
Broad-headed Skink
Plestiodon
laticeps
555
Reptiles
Scincidae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
16
Spotted Turtle
Clemmys
guttata
285
Reptiles
Emydidae
Testudines
Reptilia
Animalia
17
Common Five-lined Skink
Plestiodon
fasciatus
1369
Reptiles
Scincidae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
18
Eastern Ratsnake
Pantherophis
alleghaniensis
1115
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
19
Queen Snake
Regina
septemvittata
134
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
20
Eastern Copperhead
Agkistrodon
contortrix
384
Reptiles
Crotalidae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
21
Ring-necked Snake
Diadophis
punctatus
498
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
22
Eastern Hog-nosed Snake
Heterodon
platirhinos
294
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
23
Six-lined Racerunner
Aspidoscelis
sexlineatus
81
Reptiles
Teiidae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
1
Sea Walnut
Mnemiopsis
leidyi
20
Comb Jellies
Bolinopsidae
Lobata
Tentaculata
Animalia
1
No Common Name
Bipalium
pennsylvanicum
23
Flatworms
Geoplanidae
Neoophora
Trepaxonemata
Animalia
1
Common Clubmoss
Lycopodium
clavatum
106
Clubmoss Family
Lycopodiaceae
Lycopodiales
Lycopodiopsida
Plantae
2
Shining Clubmoss
Huperzia
lucidula
208
Clubmoss Family
Lycopodiaceae
Lycopodiales
Lycopodiopsida
Plantae
1
Indian-tobacco
Lobelia
inflata
370
Bellflower Family
Campanulaceae
Asterales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Seaside Alder
Alnus
maritima
ssp.
maritima
54
Birch Family
Betulaceae
Fagales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Virginia Bluebells
Mertensia
virginica
916
Borage Family
Boraginaceae
Lamiales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Harbinger of Spring
Erigenia
bulbosa
172
Carrot Family
Apiaceae
Apiales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
American Marsh Pennywort
Hydrocotyle
americana
32
Ginseng Family
Araliaceae
Apiales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Indian Woodoats
Chasmanthium
latifolium
179
Grasses
Poaceae
Poales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Laurel-leaved Greenbrier
Smilax
laurifolia
70
Greenbrier Family
Smilacaceae
Liliales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
2
Coral Greenbrier
Smilax
walteri
70
Greenbrier Family
Smilacaceae
Liliales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Trailing Arbutus
Epigaea
repens
604
Heath Family
Ericaceae
Ericales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
2
Eastern Teaberry
Gaultheria
procumbens
320
Heath Family
Ericaceae
Ericales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
3
Indian Pipe
Monotropa
uniflora
917
Heath Family
Ericaceae
Ericales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Turk's-cap Lily
Lilium
superbum
263
Lily Family
Liliaceae
Liliales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Halberd-leaved Rosemallow
Hibiscus
laevis
137
Mallow Family
Malvaceae
Malvales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Wild Bergamot
Monarda
fistulosa
213
Mint Family
Lamiaceae
Lamiales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
2
Common Bugle
Ajuga
reptans
146
Mint Family
Lamiaceae
Lamiales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
3
Lyre-leaved Sage
Salvia
lyrata
479
Mint Family
Lamiaceae
Lamiales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Pink Lady's Slipper
Cypripedium
acaule
567
Orchids
Orchidaceae
Orchidales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
2
Cranefly Orchid
Tipularia
discolor
1543
Orchids
Orchidaceae
Orchidales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
3
Spring Lady's Tresses
Spiranthes
vernalis
91
Orchids
Orchidaceae
Orchidales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
False Indigo Bush
Amorpha
fruticosa
241
Pea Family
Fabaceae
Fabales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Annual Toadflax
Linaria
canadensis
371
Plantain Family
Plantaginaceae
Lamiales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
2
False Ivy-leaved Speedwell
Veronica
sublobata
45
Plantain Family
Plantaginaceae
Lamiales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Lesser Creeping Rush
Juncus
repens
31
Rush Family
Juncaceae
Poales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Short-bristled Beaksedge
Rhynchospora
corniculata
76
Sedge Family
Cyperaceae
Poales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
American Frog's-bit
Limnobium
spongia
34
Tape-grass Family
Hydrocharitaceae
Hydrocharitales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Crossvine
Bignonia
capreolata
85
Trumpet-creeper Family
Bignoniaceae
Lamiales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Grass-leaved Mudplantain
Heteranthera
dubia
87
Water-Hyacinth Family
Pontederiaceae
Liliales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
2
Kidney-leaved Mudplantain
Heteranthera
reniformis
25
Water-Hyacinth Family
Pontederiaceae
Liliales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
1
Marsh Mermaidweed
Proserpinaca
palustris
86
Water Milfoil Family
Haloragaceae
Haloragales
Magnoliopsida
Plantae
View Hidden Taxa