No Common Name Panurginus atramontensis Crawford, 1926  

Description:

Nests are categorized as ground burrows, and social behavior is categorized as solitary to communal (Selfridge et al., 2017).

There are 5 records in the project database.

Search Google Images

GAAL WAFRCLMOHOBABCHACEPG AACVCHSMKEQACNTA DOWISOWO 
A male Panurginus atramontensis in Prince George's Co., Maryland (3/21/2019). Image processed by Brooke Goggins. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A male Panurginus atramontensis in Prince George's Co., Maryland (3/21/2019). Image processed by Brooke Goggins. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A male Panurginus atramontensis in Prince George's Co., Maryland (3/21/2019). Image processed by Brooke Goggins. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A female Panurginus atramontensis in Prince George's Co., Maryland (3/21/2019). Image processed by Brooke Goggins. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A female Panurginus atramontensis in Prince George's Co., Maryland (3/21/2019). Image processed by Brooke Goggins. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A female Panurginus atramontensis in Prince George's Co., Maryland (3/21/2019). Image processed by Brooke Goggins. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)


View All Images

Use of images featured on Maryland Biodiversity Project is only permitted with express permission of the photographer.

View Bibliography