No Common Name Hylaeus sparsus (Cresson, 1869)  

Description:

Nests are categorized as hollow or pithy stems, and social behavior is categorized as solitary to communal (Selfridge et al., 2017).

There are 9 records in the project database.

Search Google Images

GAAL WAFRCLMO HOBAHACEPGAACVCHSMKEQACNTADOWISOWO 
A female Hylaeus sparsus (lateral) collected by Jessica Rykken in Shenandoah NP, Virginia. Photographed by Sydney Price. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A Hylaeus sparsus (left side) in Not Maryland (6/17/2017). Collected by Jessica Rykken. Image processing by Sydney Price. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A female Hylaeus sparsus (dorsal) collected by Jessica Rykken in Shenandoah NP, Virginia. Photographed by Sydney Price. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A Hylaeus sparsus in Not Maryland (6/17/2017). Collected by Jessica Rykken. Image processing by Sydney Price. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A female Hylaeus sparsus (face) collected by Jessica Rykken in Shenandoah NP, Virginia. Photographed by Sydney Price. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A Hylaeus sparsus in Not Maryland Co., Maryland (6/17/2017). Collected by Jessica Rykken. Image processing by Sydney Price. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)


View All Images

Use of images featured on Maryland Biodiversity Project is only permitted with express permission of the photographer.

View Bibliography