No Common Name Andrena cressonii Robertson, 1891   

Status:

Very common.

Description:

Nests are categorized as ground burrows, and social behavior is categorized as solitary to communal (Selfridge et al., 2017).

There are 43 records in the project database.

Search Google Images

GA AL WA FR CL MO HO BA HA CE PG AA CV CH SM KE QA CN TA DO WISO WO 
A male Andrena cressonii collected in Dorchester Co., Maryland (5/31/2013). Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A male Andrena cressonii in Maryland (5/31/2013). Photographed by Brooke Alexander. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A female Andrena cressonii in Prince George's Co., Maryland (5/29/2018). Image processed by Erick Hernandez. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A female Andrena cressonii in Maryland (6/18/2013). Photographed by Dejen Mengis. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A female Andrena cressonii in Prince George's Co., Maryland (5/29/2018). Image processed by Erick Hernandez. Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)

A female Andrena cressonii collected in Westmoreland Co., Virginia (4/3/2014). Photo by USGS PWRC. (MBP list)


View All Images

Use of images featured on Maryland Biodiversity Project is only permitted with express permission of the photographer.

View Bibliography