Home
Vertebrates
All
Amphibians
Birds
Fish
Mammals
Reptiles
Reptiles and Amphibians
Sharks and Rays
Insects
All
Ants
Beetles
Bees
Butterflies
Cicadas
Damselflies
Dragonflies
Dragonflies and Damselflies
Fleas
Flies (Diptera)
Grasshoppers and Crickets
Hornets and Wasps
Katydids
Mosquitoes
Moths
Planthoppers
Robber Flies
Sawflies, Horntails, Wood Wasps
Scale Insects
Stoneflies
Tiger Beetles
Treehoppers
True Bugs (Hemiptera)
Other Invertebrates
Amphipods
Bivalves - Freshwater
Bivalves - Saltwater
Crabs, Lobsters, and Shrimp
Crayfish
Earthworms
Gastropods
Harvestmen
Isopods
Jellyfish
Nematodes
Proturans
Sea Urchins
Spiders
Springtails
Ticks
Plants
Browse by family
Aster Family
Bryophytes
Carnivorous Plants
Clubmosses, Quillworts, Spikemosses
Ferns
Grasses
Iris Family
Milkweed Family
Mosses
Orchids
Pea Family
Rose Family
Sedges and Rushes
Fungi/Other
Algae - Freshwater
Algae - Marine Macroalgae
Algae - Marine Microalgae
Fungi - All
Fungi - Browse by family
Fungi - Ascomycota
Fungi - Basidiomycota
Lichens
Slime Molds
Explore
Bibliography
Maryland Quad Map
Maryland Quad Heat Map
Top 100 Contributors by Species
Top 100 Contributors by Species (2024)
Top 100 Contributors by Records
Recent Discoveries (this month)
iNaturalist Integration Summary
MBP Brochure
Partnerships
Editors
Photographers
Get Involved
FAQs
About Records
Dedication
Links
MBP on Facebook
MBP on Twitter
MBP on Instagram
MBP project at iNaturalist
Share photos on Flickr
MBP Google Group
Maryland Plant Atlas
MD/DCRC Resources
Stewart and Robbins (1958)
eBird
Sites
Andelot Farm
Chino Farms
Dans Rock Bird Count
Fort Smallwood Park
Horn Point Laboratory
Howard County Conservancy
Jemicy School
Rocky Gap State Park
Turkey Point Bird Count
Weinberg Park
Maryland Checklist - Justin Lee via iNaturalist - all-time (Total: 36)
Filter by category...
Show All
Amphibians
\n
Animals
\n
Ants
\n
Bees
\n
Beetles
\n
Birds
\n
Butterflies
\n
Damselflies
\n
Dragonflies
\n
Ferns
\n
Fish
\n
Flies
\n
Fungi
\n
Grasses
\n
Grasshoppers
\n
Insects
\n
Lichens
\n
Mammals
\n
Moths
\n
Plants
\n
Reptiles
\n
Spiders
\n
True Bugs
\n
Filter by tag...
Show All
Adventive
\n
Coastal Plain only
\n
Endangered (Federal)
\n
Endangered (MD)
\n
Excluded
\n
Exotic
\n
Extinct
\n
Extirpated
\n
Extralimital
\n
G1 (Highly globally rare)
\n
G1G2 (Highly globally rare)
\n
G2 (Globally rare)
\n
G2G3 (Globally rare)
\n
G3 (Globally rare/local)
\n
G3G4 (Globally vulnerable)
\n
G4
\n
G4G5
\n
G5
\n
Garrett only
\n
GH (No known extant occurrences)
\n
GU (Global status uncertain)
\n
Hybrid
\n
In need of conservation
\n
Invasive
\n
Nativity Uncertain
\n
Non-native
\n
Reviewable (MD/DCRC)
\n
S1 (Highly state rare)
\n
S1B (Highly state rare breeder)
\n
S1M (State rare migrant)
\n
S1N (State rare non-breeder)
\n
S1S2 (Highly state rare)
\n
S1S2B (State rare breeder)
\n
S2 (State rare)
\n
S2B (State rare breeder)
\n
S2B (State rare breeder)
\n
S2S3 (State rare)
\n
S2S3B (State rare breeder)
\n
S3 (Watch list)
\n
S3B (State watchlist breeder)
\n
S3S4
\n
S3S4B (State watchlist breeder)
\n
S4SE
\n
SH (Historical)
\n
SHB (State historical breeder)
\n
SR (State rare)
\n
Status Uncertain
\n
SUB (Status uncertain breeder)
\n
SXB (State extirpated breeder)
\n
SXM (State extirpated migrant)
\n
Threatened (Federal)
\n
Threatened (MD)
\n
Undescribed
\n
Vulnerable
\n
Waif
\n
Western MD only
\n
Worcester only
\n
Photos
Common Name
Genus
Species
Records  
Category
Family
Order
Class
Kingdom
1
Eastern Cricket Frog
Acris
crepitans
crepitans
811
Amphibians
Hylidae
Anura
Amphibia
Animalia
2
Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander
Desmognathus
ochrophaeus
219
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
3
Northern Two-lined Salamander
Eurycea
bislineata
762
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
4
New Jersey Chorus Frog
Pseudacris
kalmi
148
Amphibians
Hylidae
Anura
Amphibia
Animalia
5
Spotted Salamander
Ambystoma
maculatum
717
Amphibians
Ambystomatidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
6
Eastern Red-backed Salamander
Plethodon
cinereus
15076
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
7
Eastern Newt
Notophthalmus
viridescens
674
Amphibians
Salamandridae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
8
Mud Salamander
Pseudotriton
montanus
31
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
9
Spring Salamander
Gyrinophilus
porphyriticus
53
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
10
Eastern Spadefoot
Scaphiopus
holbrookii
168
Amphibians
Scaphiopodidae
Anura
Amphibia
Animalia
11
Seal Salamander
Desmognathus
monticola
150
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
12
Pickerel Frog
Lithobates
palustris
838
Amphibians
Ranidae
Anura
Amphibia
Animalia
13
Four-toed Salamander
Hemidactylium
scutatum
168
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
14
Green Treefrog
Hyla
cinerea
491
Amphibians
Hylidae
Anura
Amphibia
Animalia
15
Northern Slimy Salamander
Plethodon
glutinosus
418
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
16
Valley and Ridge Salamander
Plethodon
hoffmani
66
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
17
Northern Dusky Salamander
Desmognathus
fuscus
3227
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
18
Red Salamander
Pseudotriton
ruber
260
Amphibians
Plethodontidae
Caudata
Amphibia
Animalia
1
Northern Black Racer
Coluber
constrictor
constrictor
443
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
2
Eastern Wormsnake
Carphophis
amoenus
amoenus
397
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
3
Eastern Ribbonsnake
Thamnophis
saurita
147
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
4
Eastern Ratsnake
Pantherophis
alleghaniensis
1097
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
5
Eastern Copperhead
Agkistrodon
contortrix
383
Reptiles
Crotalidae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
6
Diamond-backed Terrapin
Malaclemys
terrapin
398
Reptiles
Emydidae
Testudines
Reptilia
Animalia
7
Eastern Box Turtle
Terrapene
carolina
carolina
3323
Reptiles
Emydidae
Testudines
Reptilia
Animalia
8
Dekay's Brownsnake
Storeria
dekayi
729
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
9
Eastern Painted Turtle
Chrysemys
picta
picta
2032
Reptiles
Emydidae
Testudines
Reptilia
Animalia
10
Eastern Smooth Earthsnake
Virginia
valeriae
valeriae
148
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
11
Ring-necked Snake
Diadophis
punctatus
484
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
12
Northern Watersnake
Nerodia
sipedon
sipedon
1248
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
13
Eastern Mud Turtle
Kinosternon
subrubrum
411
Reptiles
Kinosternidae
Testudines
Reptilia
Animalia
14
Rough Greensnake
Opheodrys
aestivus
326
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
15
Common Gartersnake
Thamnophis
sirtalis
1104
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
16
Red-bellied Watersnake
Nerodia
erythrogaster
26
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
17
Red-bellied Snake
Storeria
occipitomaculata
83
Reptiles
Colubridae
Squamata
Reptilia
Animalia
18
Spotted Turtle
Clemmys
guttata
278
Reptiles
Emydidae
Testudines
Reptilia
Animalia